Mental health and probation
[…] For more information see Terms of Use.

We’re always accepting submissions to the NAMI Blog! We feature the latest research, stories of recovery, ways to end stigma and strategies for living well with mental illness. Most importantly: We feature your voices.

Check out our Submission Guidelines for more information.

LEARN MORE

Chapter 3: Mental Health Treatment (Probation and Supervised Release Conditions)

Main content

A.

Statutory Authority

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(9), the court may provide that the defendant “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.”

B. Sample Condition Language

You must participate in a mental health treatment program and follow the rules and regulations of that program.